Loyyo respects the privacy of its clients, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers about the processing of personal data, its purpose(s), and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Article 1 – Legal definition

Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): Loyyo B.V., established in Willeminasingel 19, 4818 AC Breda, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 78623707.

Article 2 – The processing of personal data

  1. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  2. An identifiable natural person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  3. We process the following categories of personal data from you:
    1. In case of loyalty registration: Name(s), Username(s), address, email address, phone number, date of birth
    2. In case of data and loyalty: Payment tokens (also known as Card Alias), Payment account reference (PAR), Shopper Reference, and Apple & Android pay data.

Article 3 – Purpose of processing

We do not collect your personal information without a purpose. We collect account information, transactional information, and order information, and store and maintain your account and contents on our secure servers, partner services and on Google Cloud servers.

Your data are processed for:

  1. For a better service to you and our partners, and to maintain relationships with you
  2. Customer loyalty programs, payment-linked loyalty, automated loyalty programs
  3. Customer recognition
  4. Better customer experience at our clients or partners
  5. Personalized offers and marketing

Article 4 – Registration of personal data

Your data is recorded in an (electronic) register.

Article 5 – Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, rectification, erasure, and restriction of processing of his data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@loyyo.nl.
  3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature, and state the address where we can contact you.
  4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
  5. Depending on the complexity and the number of requests this period may be extended to two months.

Article 6 – Legal obligations

In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the controller they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.

Article 7 – Commercial offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from the controller. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@loyyo.nl.
  2. Your personal data may be used by our partners for commercial purposes. If you do not wish this to happen, please send us an email to the following address: info@loyyo.nl.
  3. We may send users of our services information related to their user account or associated services. Such information is critical for our services and therefore the user will not be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving the most critical information regarding the service or their user account. The only option is to delete your account.
  4. Users can edit other message settings, or delete their account if they do not wish to receive anything.

Article 8 – Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law. We store our data on servers in the EU. We store, but not share, our data on Google Cloud servers.

Article 9 – Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the controller has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Article 9 – Cookie Policy

For our cookie policy, please read a detailed description on: cookie policy

Article 11 – Contact

For requests, questions, product information, or more information, please contact us: info@loyyo.nl.

This privacy statement applies since 28/04/2024 until further notice.